Transceivers Alcatel

Logo Alcatel Transceivers

Alcatel Transceivers

Alcatel transceivers are a great choice if you’re looking for efficiency, quality and a reasonable price. These products are very useful for boosting a router network, but what features do they offer? How do they stand out against the competition? Let’s take a look.



Advanced search of Transceivers Alcatel
Search
Generic filters

All Transceivers Alcatel

Product Filters

Showing 1–9 of 63 results

View :

The range of transceivers from Alcatel

It’s essential to use a transceiver that can rise to the challenge, that guarantees an optimal operating distance and that can function smoothly within a wide temperature range. Below we will list some of the best products offered by Alcatel.

Alcatel SFP-GIG-SX

The Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-SX is a multi-mode transceiver of 850 nm and 550 m. It’s designed to connect to Ethernet switches and routers from the company’s own Alcatel-Lucent brand. It’s a small form-factor pluggable optical transceiver for IT managers that is reasonably priced and offers fantastic performance in a small package.

It’s capable of supporting data rates of up to 1.25 per second, is compatible with SFF-8472, has an LC duplex connector and there is no lead whatsoever in any of its components, which makes it an environmentally-friendly product that is very easy to recycle. It also works with IEEE 802.3z, supports digital diagnostics and is designed for 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet and 1G Fibre Channel applications. This is without a doubt one of the most important Alcatel transceivers to consider.

Alcatel SFP-10G-SR-SLC

This high-performance transceiver is designed to work with Alcatel-Lucent switches at 10 gigabytes with Ethernet, as well as routers from other brands, NIC and other network devices. It has a plug and play connection system, guarantees a maximum distance of 300 metres on multi-mode fibre, operates at a wave length of 850 nanometres and has an LC duplex fibre connector.

It’s a perfect low-cost replacement for the Alcatel-Lucent SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver. Alcatel is a brand that can always be trusted, so there is no need to worry about the quality and performance of this transceiver. In addition to all this, its optical digital monitoring also enables you to carry out comprehensive diagnostics.

Alcatel SFP-10G-ER

The SFP-10G-ER is a high-performance transceiver that reaches an effective distance of 40 kilometres and is designed to work with Alcatel-Lucent switches at 10 gigabytes with Ethernet, in addition to other network devices. It offers either 10GBase-ER or 10GBASE-EW performance, according to your requirements, works with a wavelength of 1550 nm, has a duplex fibre LC connector and its electric interface is compatible with SFF-8431.

It easily works with SFF-8472, performs smoothly in temperatures between 0 and 70 ºC, can be stored between temperatures of -40 and 85 ºC and weighs 0.03 kilogrammes, which should come as no surprise for this kind of component. You’ll be able to find it at a reasonable price and it’s an excellent replacement for the 10GBASE-ER SFP+ transceiver module from Alcatel-Lucent.

Alcatel SFP-GIG-LX

This is a single-mode transceiver with a wavelength of 1310 nm and a maximum distance of 20 km. It has an LC duplex connector, which is compatible with IEEE 802.3 z. Its data transmission rate is 1.25 gigabytes per second and it’s compatible with various network equipment from Alcatel-Lucent, in addition to Ethernet switches and routers, network interface cards and media converters.

It has a low heat dissipation, so it can function at temperatures between 0 and 70 ºC and can be stored between -40 and 85 ºC, as with the SFP-10G-ER. It provides digital monitoring for its various functions, so you can prevent faults, and the integrated metal casing has a very low EMI. This is another high quality product offered by the Alcatel-Lucent brand.

Why should you put your trust in Alcatel-Lucent?

This brand is committed to providing technological solutions that are adapted to meet the needs of its customers. Their intention is to enable companies to connect to the cloud or to hybrid networks. And their main strength is the speed of their connections. In fact, the agility and speed of their connections is one of their primary values as a company.

Another of their values is to focus on their customers, partners and affiliates as a key priority. If you have any problems with a transceiver from Alcatel, you will be able to contact their technicians via a number of different communication channels. Communication is of fundamental importance to them, as they welcome any suggestions and queries from users so they can fully understand any problems that may arise with their customers.

And the third and final value that guides the company is reliability. Nothing damages a brand’s image more than a defective product. That’s why Alcatel works so hard to earn the trust of its customers through the design of its products, which are guaranteed to work effectively.

In summary, in the world of transceivers, the Alcatel name is synonymous with trust, performance and fair pricing. They give us the opportunity to comprehensively develop hybrid or cloud-based networks, with a smooth connection and guaranteed durability at all times.